Accident Summary Nr: 138192.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling RV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545202.015 | 07/27/2021 | 811111 | R&M Diesel, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 25, 2021, an employee had responded to a call to fix a flat tire on a recreational vehicle (RV). The employee was placing jacks beneath the RV to lift it up when the RV shifted and fell off the jacks onto the employee. The employee was killed from crushing injuries to his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545202.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers | 