Accident Summary Nr: 138187.015 - Employee collapses after unloading truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547981.015 | 08/17/2021 | 237110 | Ross & Sons Utility Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee dumped dirt out of a dump truck onto a spoil pile. The employee then used a shovel to remove the remaining dirt from the bed of the truck. While turning the shovel, the employee collapsed for an unspecified reason. An ambulance was called and the medical personnel pronounced the employee dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547981.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |