Accident Summary Nr: 138187.015 - Employee collapses after unloading truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 138187.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547981.01508/17/2021237110Ross & Sons Utility Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee dumped dirt out of a dump truck onto a spoil pile. The employee then used a shovel to remove the remaining dirt from the bed of the truck. While turning the shovel, the employee collapsed for an unspecified reason. An ambulance was called and the medical personnel pronounced the employee dead.

Keywords: Cleaning, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Medical Condition, Shovel, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547981.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy