Accident Summary Nr: 138183.015 - Employee's leg and foot are pinned between PIV and guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 138183.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525979.01504/20/2021424420Sysco Eastern Wi, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that operated worldwide, supplying food and other products to a wide array of restaurants, schools, and other institutions. He was working in the dry warehouse, operating an electric pallet jack, order-picker. As he entered the dry warehouse, he took a turn too wide and at too high speed. He lost control of the pallet jack or order-picker and struck a safety barrier or guardrail. His lower leg and foot became pinned between the safety barrier or guardrail and the order picker. He was taken by ambulance to a hospital. He was hospitalized, and his leg was amputated below the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Emergency Response, Foot, Forklift, Guardrail, Ind Trk Operator, Inexperience, Leg, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Order-picker , PIV, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Speeding, Supervision, Surgical Amputation, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525979.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified