Accident Summary Nr: 138180.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn while cleaning spill

Accident Summary Nr: 138180.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547956.01508/17/2021332813Reilly Plating Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 28, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning up a chemical spill when the employee tripped and fell into a tank containing iron phosphate. The employee sustained chemical burns to the left leg and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Fall, Leg, Spill, Tank, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547956.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction