Accident Summary Nr: 138175.015 - Employee incurs burns while cleaning out econ ash hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 138175.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547921.01508/16/2021221112Dynegy Midwest Generation, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 7, 2021, an employee was working alone on the third floor of Unit 2 at a power generation facility, tasked with cleaning out the econ ash hopper. While clearing the system, the employee opened the inspection door with ash still present, resulting in hot fly ash escaping and causing burns to the back and shoulders. The facility's emergency system was activated, and first aid was provided on site. The employee was then transported by ambulance to a burn center for further treatment.

Keywords: Ash, Back, Burn, Cleaning, Cutting And Burning, Hopper, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547921.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Power plant operators