Accident Summary Nr: 138169.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while operating press

Accident Summary Nr: 138169.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542704.01507/20/2021541330Beckett Thermal Solutions

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee 1 was producing production pieces on a press brake while seated. The employee was able to reach under the light curtain safety area, allowing the press brake to close to approximately 1/4 inch and amputating the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brake, Finger, Fingertip, Light Curtain, Reach, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542704.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified