Accident: 138168.015 - Employee Is Killed When Basket Breaks Off From Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1547884.015 | 08/17/2021 | Watkin Tree Pro Llc |
At 1:45 p.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee was trimming tree limbs approximate ly 40 feet from the ground in the basket of an aerial boom truck when the basket broke off from the boom. The employee and the basket fell to the concrete groun d killing the employee instantly.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1547884.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |