Accident Summary Nr: 138168.015 - Employee is killed when basket breaks off from boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547884.015 | 08/17/2021 | 561730 | Watkin Tree Pro Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee was trimming tree limbs approximately 40 feet from the ground in the basket of an aerial boom truck when the basket broke off from the boom. The employee and the basket fell to the concrete ground killing the employee instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547884.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |