Accident Summary Nr: 138166.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while troubleshooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547461.015 | 08/12/2021 | 321113 | Midwest Hardwoods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on August 7, 2021, Employee #1, a 31-year-old head saw operator was manually checking the temperature of a 56-inch circular saw blade to troubleshoot overheating issues. Although the saw was turned off and the drive motor isolated, the blade was still winding down when the employee placed his hand on its face. The teeth of the saw blade made contact with the fingertip, causing a partial amputation of the left index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547461.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |