Accident Summary Nr: 138165.015 - Employee experiences heat-related chest pains

Accident Summary Nr: 138165.015 -- Report ID: 0454735 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547865.01508/04/2021611310University Of Tennessee - Martin - Maintenance

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 28, 2021, Employee #1 was performing weed-eating duties when the employee became overheated and experienced chest pains. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Chest, Chest pain, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547865.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations