Accident Summary Nr: 138164.015 - Employee operates tape printing machine and injures hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518063.015 | 03/05/2021 | 326199 | Sinclair & Rush, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on March 4, 2021, Employee #1, the operator of a Rutherford tape printing machine, was cleaning the print blanket when the machine unexpectedly starts. The employee's left hand was caught between the print drum and the tube holders, resulting in lacerations and fractures to her left hand. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518063.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | 