Accident Summary Nr: 138164.015 - Employee operates tape printing machine and injures hand

Accident Summary Nr: 138164.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518063.01503/05/2021326199Sinclair & Rush, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on March 4, 2021, Employee #1, the operator of a Rutherford tape printing machine, was cleaning the print blanket when the machine unexpectedly starts. The employee's left hand was caught between the print drum and the tube holders, resulting in lacerations and fractures to her left hand. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Pinch Point, Pinched, Printer, Printing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518063.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified