Accident Summary Nr: 138163.015 - Employee sustains lungs, trachea damage from dust exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 138163.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544591.01507/28/2021311111Nestle Purina Petcare

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a dog and cat food manufacturer was servicing a production line in Building 47. The employee climbed to the batching mezzanine to change the supply line to another bin. The employee removed a hose while the product was being transported. Trace minerals being propelled by the 80 pound per square inch (psi) hose were released into the area causing a dust-out. The employee was hospitalized to treat damage to his respiratory system including his lungs and trachea.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Bin, Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chest, Dust, Dust Inhalation, Flying Object, Food processing, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Hose, Inhalation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lung, Manufacturing, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overexposure, Pressure, Pressure Release, Production Line, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Trachea

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544591.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.