Accident Summary Nr: 138161.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting plywood on table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546931.015 | 08/16/2021 | 335999 | Blackstone-Ney Ultrasonics |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting plywood on a table saw at a worksite. While cutting, the piece of wood "bucked and grabbed," causing the employee's right hand to slip into the saw blade. Despite the saw being equipped with a guard at the time of the incident, the employee's right ring finger was struck by the blade, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated for the injury without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546931.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |