Accident Summary Nr: 138160.015 - Employee sustains finger laceration while cutting wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547859.015 | 08/16/2021 | 493190 | Tuff Shed |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1 was using a chop saw to cut a piece of wood when his glove became caught as he tried to remove the wood from the saw. This resulted in severe lacerations to his fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547859.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |