Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138155.015 - Employee Is Killed From Stabbing

Accident Summary Nr: 138155.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547787.01508/17/2021447110Western Refining Retail, Llc

Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on August 02, 2021, an employee was tending a gas station cash reg ister. The employee was stabbed to death by a customer.

Keywords: abdomen, chest, gas station, knife, refinery, stabbed, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547787.015 21 F Fatality Sales counter clerks