Accident Summary Nr: 138154.015 - Employee sustains rhabdomyolysis, heat stress while training

Accident Summary Nr: 138154.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547742.01508/05/2021221118Evergy

Abstract: On July 28, 2021, an employee working as an electrical power installer was participating in a prequalification camp for a potential job change. The employee began to feel ill that evening. The following morning on July 29, 2021, the employee sought medical attention. After evaluations by multiple medical professionals, the employee was admitted to the hospital at 8:00 p.m. that same day. The employee was hospitalized to treat rhabdomyolysis and heat stress.

Keywords: Dehydration, Electrical Work, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Installing, Medical Attention, Overheated, Repair, Rhabdomyolysis, Temperature, Training, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547742.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers