Accident Summary Nr: 138153.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when attaching dump trailer to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507533.015 | 12/18/2020 | 517919 | Hp Communications Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was in the process of attaching a dump trailer to a tow vehicle, when his right hand index finger was caught between the tongue of the trailer and the receiver hitch. The employee suffered an amputation of the right index fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507533.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |