Accident Summary Nr: 138153.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when attaching dump trailer to

Accident Summary Nr: 138153.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507533.01512/18/2020517919Hp Communications Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was in the process of attaching a dump trailer to a tow vehicle, when his right hand index finger was caught between the tongue of the trailer and the receiver hitch. The employee suffered an amputation of the right index fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hitch, Tow Truck, Trailer, Yard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507533.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators