Accident Summary Nr: 138150.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in hoist rigg

Accident Summary Nr: 138150.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547740.01507/27/2021333924Altec Industries Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a manufacturer of industrial trucks and machinery was moving an upper boom. The employee accidently pressed the raise button instead of the lower button. He caught his right thumb between the hoist hook and lifting attachment as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to a portion of his thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Attachment Hook, Catch Point, Caught Between, Finger, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Instantaneous amputation, Marking, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Welder, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547740.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters