Accident Summary Nr: 138150.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in hoist rigg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1547740.015 | 07/27/2021 | 333924 | Altec Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a manufacturer of industrial trucks and machinery was moving an upper boom. The employee accidently pressed the raise button instead of the lower button. He caught his right thumb between the hoist hook and lifting attachment as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to a portion of his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1547740.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |