Accident Summary Nr: 138148.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 138148.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546808.01508/09/2021334220John Mezzalingua Associates, Llc

Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on August 9, 2021, an employee was using the foot pedal operating a Trumpf TrumaBend V130 143 Ton Hydraulic Press Brake to bend pieces of sheet metal. When the press is stopped at its reference point, it has an opening measuring approximately 12 inches between the upper and lower die trays 4 inches between the upper and lower dies. The employee was repeatedly bending tabs on 10 inch by 3/4 inch pieces of 18 gauge metal while holding them by hand. There are no direct witnesses or video footage of the accident, therefore the following is speculation from the accident investigation. A piece of metal that the employee was attempting to bend at the time of the incident fell to the floor located inside of the machine. The employee likely placed his head inside the machine to locate the fallen piece of metal as the machine was in operation. The employee's head was caught in the press brake and crushed, killing him.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Die, Die Guard, Head, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Press, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546808.015 64 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified