Accident Summary Nr: 138144.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates finger while servicing labe

Accident Summary Nr: 138144.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520771.01503/19/2021111219Taylor Farms Retail, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:23 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1, a label machine operator, was working on Line #15 at a production plant that packages various lettuce for salads. The operator on Line #14 informed Employee #1 that the machine was not functioning. When he approached Line #14, he noticed the guard was off the label machine. He proceeded to use a wrench to tighten a screw when the machine was unexpectedly turned on, causing his finger to get caught between the belt and chain. The fire department responded to the scene, and the injury was deemed non-reportable by the division. The employee suffered a broken finger with a laceration to the left hand ring finger. He was transported by ambulance to Natividad Medical Center, where he was treated and released, receiving six stitches.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Belt, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520771.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified