Accident Summary Nr: 138144.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates finger while servicing labe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520771.015 | 03/19/2021 | 111219 | Taylor Farms Retail, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:23 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1, a label machine operator, was working on Line #15 at a production plant that packages various lettuce for salads. The operator on Line #14 informed Employee #1 that the machine was not functioning. When he approached Line #14, he noticed the guard was off the label machine. He proceeded to use a wrench to tighten a screw when the machine was unexpectedly turned on, causing his finger to get caught between the belt and chain. The fire department responded to the scene, and the injury was deemed non-reportable by the division. The employee suffered a broken finger with a laceration to the left hand ring finger. He was transported by ambulance to Natividad Medical Center, where he was treated and released, receiving six stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520771.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |