Accident Summary Nr: 138140.015 - Employee's left hand is crushed while testing fire valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540816.015 | 04/16/2021 | 561311 | Volt Info Sciences Dba Volt Workforce Solutions |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a fire safety services company, was testing a fire valve using a testing machine. While conducting the test, Employee #1's left hand became crushed by the machine. The employee was treated for the injury without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540816.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |