Accident Summary Nr: 138137.015 - Employee incurs contusion in fall from unstable table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1547686.015 | 05/21/2021 | 311991 | Triple Sticks Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1 was repairing an overhead condensing unit in the production area. After completing the repair, he descended a ladder and stepped onto a small stainless steel table designed for food product use. The table, which had one uneven leg, tipped under the employee's weight, causing him to fall. As he fell, his right side struck the table's surface. Employee #1 sustained a contusion to the right side of his trunk and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1547686.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |