Accident Summary Nr: 138136.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 138136.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540911.01507/09/2021337110Francel Corp.

Abstract: At around 3:00p.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee # 1 was assembling cabinet pieces. He was given instructions to cut laminate with a table saw that did not have a guard. He cut a few pieces and as he was picking them up, he cut three fingers, amputating one of them. He suffered cuts and an amputation of a finger on his hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540911.015 18 M Hospitalized injury