Accident Summary Nr: 138136.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540911.015 | 07/09/2021 | 337110 | Francel Corp. |
Abstract: At around 3:00p.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee # 1 was assembling cabinet pieces. He was given instructions to cut laminate with a table saw that did not have a guard. He cut a few pieces and as he was picking them up, he cut three fingers, amputating one of them. He suffered cuts and an amputation of a finger on his hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540911.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |