Accident Summary Nr: 138129.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138129.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546788.01508/09/2021922140Wa317965201 - State Of Washington Dept Of Corrections

Abstract: On July 6, 2021, Employee # 1 tested negative for COVID. On July 10, 2021, he was screened out and didn't come to work, as his spouse had symptoms. Employee # 1 tested positive on July 12, 2021. He was admitted in to the hospital on July 21, 2021. He died at the hospital on August 6, 2021 from COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546788.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported