Accident Summary Nr: 138128.015 - Employee sustains amputation injuries while cleaning near ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547644.015 | 08/12/2021 | 332999 | Ultra Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 9, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning near a horizontal bandsaw. While clearing burr material from within a tube product, his fingers came into contact with the bandsaw blade, resulting in an amputation of three fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547644.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |