Accident Summary Nr: 138127.015 - Employee amputates finger tip after reaching into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 138127.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547643.01508/13/2021325412Baxter Healthcare Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a film jam. The employee reached into the jaw frame area of Galaxy Machine 2 to clear bag film when the cutting knives actuated. The employee amputated the tip of left index finger and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Knife, Rotating Knife

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547643.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified