Accident Summary Nr: 138118.015 - Employee incurs heart attack in warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547622.015 | 08/13/2021 | 423990 | Walmart Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 12, 2021, an employee was unloading a truck with packages in the Receiving Area. The employee was found unresponsive in the Receiving Area, where the employee was unloading 30 lbs. 10 by 10 slant canopies from a container to a wooden pallet. The employee suffered a heart attack and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547622.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |