Accident Summary Nr: 138116.015 - Employee incurs renal failure after heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542866.015 | 07/19/2021 | 1711 | 238210 | 317728981 - Pure Light Power Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 13, 2021, the employee began having stomach cramps late morning and was told to take a break in the shade, cool off, and drink fluids. After many hours of being checked up on and refusing medical treatment, he relented mid-afternoon and was taken to the hospital by the foreman. By 5:03 p.m., the employee reported to their HR director and was admitted into hospital for heat exposure induced renal failure. The employee was hospitalized for these heat-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1542866.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |