Accident Summary Nr: 138114.015 - Employee is killed, found unresponsive with head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 138114.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547606.01507/17/20214213484121317728986 - Arnold J Thomas & Son Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee was found laying on the ground by his semi-truck at a truck stop. An individual called 911 and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to a head injury following a fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Head, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1547606.015 0 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: