Accident Summary Nr: 138114.015 - Employee is killed, found unresponsive with head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547606.015 | 07/17/2021 | 4213 | 484121 | 317728986 - Arnold J Thomas & Son Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee was found laying on the ground by his semi-truck at a truck stop. An individual called 911 and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to a head injury following a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547606.015 | 0 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |