Accident Summary Nr: 138113.015 - Employee dies of heart attack, falls off ladder pruning tree

Accident Summary Nr: 138113.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547609.01507/30/20210175111339317729068 - Yasui Inc

Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee was pruning trees when he fell 4 feet from a ladder. A coworker called 911 and provided CPR until paramedics arrived. Paramedics provided CPR for about 30 minutes before the employee was pronounced dead due to a heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Fall, Heart, Heart Attack, Ladder, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Tree, Tree Pruner, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1547609.015 76 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: