Accident Summary Nr: 138108.015 - Employee is engulfed by carbon dioxide while working in unde

Accident Summary Nr: 138108.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476824.01505/29/2020238910Concrete Demo Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was inside of a manhole performing concrete core drilling for the connection of two underground vaults. An employer adjacent to the construction site was testing the fire alarm system for a spray booth. During the testing, the CO2 fire suppression system unexpectedly released. The roll-up door was partially opened, and during the discharge the CO2 fumes which allowed them to escape the building. The CO2 then entered the underground vault where Employee #1 was working and engulfed the working area. Employee #1 was removed from the vault and hospitalized.

Keywords: Atmosphere, Carbon Dioxide, Confined Space, Drill, Drilling, Electrical Vault, Engulfed, Hospital, Inhalation, Manhole, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476824.015 27 M Hospitalized injury