Accident Summary Nr: 138108.015 - Employee is engulfed by carbon dioxide while working in unde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476824.015 | 05/29/2020 | 238910 | Concrete Demo Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was inside of a manhole performing concrete core drilling for the connection of two underground vaults. An employer adjacent to the construction site was testing the fire alarm system for a spray booth. During the testing, the CO2 fire suppression system unexpectedly released. The roll-up door was partially opened, and during the discharge the CO2 fumes which allowed them to escape the building. The CO2 then entered the underground vault where Employee #1 was working and engulfed the working area. Employee #1 was removed from the vault and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476824.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |