Accident Summary Nr: 138104.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while hand-feeding meat gri

Accident Summary Nr: 138104.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536275.01506/15/2021424470Ranch Foods Direct Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was hand-feeding chunks of meat into a meat grinder. While attempting to push the remaining meat into the grinder using his right hand, his hand was caught in the machine. The employee sustained amputations to several fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536275.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters