Accident Summary Nr: 138101.015 - Employee incurs fingertip laceration and fracture while oper

Accident Summary Nr: 138101.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547496.01508/13/2021311812A & J Bakery, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Deighton Manufacturing UK LTD Formatic Model R Series 180 machine. To check for remaining dough, he stood on a storage bin and reached inside the hopper with his right hand. In doing so, he sustained a fingertip laceration and fracture due to the rotating paddle of the machine. The employee was treated for his injuries without hospitalization.

Keywords: Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hopper, Laceration, Storage Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547496.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Bakers