Accident Summary Nr: 138100.015 - Employee sustains amputation and blunt trauma from pressuriz
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547474.015 | 08/13/2021 | 923120 | Orange County Public Works |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by Orange County Public Works, was assigned to clear a 10 x 15-foot concrete culvert box under a roadway using a hand-guided, high-pressure hose (rodder) connected to a Vactor truck. A coworker operated the water truck from the access road. While Employee #1 was working in the culvert, the coworker gradually raised the water pressure to 1,200 psi. The pressurized hose struck Employee #1 on the right side of the body, causing an amputation of the right ear, blunt trauma to the right shoulder and face, and a fractured clavicle. The coworker immediately shut off the water and called 911. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547474.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |