Accident Summary Nr: 138098.015 - Employee dies of severe trauma injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546992.015 | 08/09/2021 | 238160 | E.C. Roofing And Siding Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee worked to install roof shingles on a residential roof with a nail gun wearing a rope tied around their waist that was incorrectly anchored. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately thirty feet and received severe trauma injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment but died four days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546992.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |