Accident Summary Nr: 138093.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while transferring ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 138093.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547434.01508/12/2021484230Suttles Truck Leasing Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 15, 2021, the driver of a truck was making a delivery of ammonia and attaching hoses from the truck to a tank. The connection was not secured properly and came off during the filling process, spilling approximately 500 gallons of 19% ammonia solution into the truck bay. The driver was exposed to the ammonia and sustained chemical burns to the legs and feet. The employee was not wearing the provided personal protective equipment at the time of the incident. Emergency services transported the driver to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Ammonia, Burn, Chemical Burn, Foot, Leg, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547434.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators