Accident Summary Nr: 138093.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while transferring ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1547434.015 | 08/12/2021 | 484230 | Suttles Truck Leasing Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 15, 2021, the driver of a truck was making a delivery of ammonia and attaching hoses from the truck to a tank. The connection was not secured properly and came off during the filling process, spilling approximately 500 gallons of 19% ammonia solution into the truck bay. The driver was exposed to the ammonia and sustained chemical burns to the legs and feet. The employee was not wearing the provided personal protective equipment at the time of the incident. Emergency services transported the driver to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1547434.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |