Accident Summary Nr: 138085.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by patient wit

Accident Summary Nr: 138085.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547400.01508/12/2021622110The Lowell General Hospital

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was working at a nurses' station in a transitional behavioral health unit when a patient being held pending inpatient psychiatric placement struck the employee in the head and hand with a fire extinguisher. The employee sustained a subdural hematoma and brain bleed, concussion, scalp contusion, and fracture of the left second finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Contusion, Finger, Fingertip, Fire Extinguisher, Hand, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547400.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses