Accident Summary Nr: 138084.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest while monitoring machines

Accident Summary Nr: 138084.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547334.01508/12/2021311212Riviana Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 11, 2021, an employee had been monitoring three rows of rice milling machines when the he was found laying on ground unresponsive. The employee had died of cardiac arrest just prior to ending his work shift.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Farm, Farm Machinery, Heart, Heart Attack, Machine operator, Medical Condition, Medical History, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547334.015 61 M Fatality