Accident Summary Nr: 138084.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest while monitoring machines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547334.015 | 08/12/2021 | 311212 | Riviana Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 11, 2021, an employee had been monitoring three rows of rice milling machines when the he was found laying on ground unresponsive. The employee had died of cardiac arrest just prior to ending his work shift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547334.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |