Accident Summary Nr: 138081.015 - Employee fractures ankle while operating stand-up pallet jac

Accident Summary Nr: 138081.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547349.01508/12/2021423850Sysco Guest Supply

Abstract: At 1:39 p.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1 was moving product using a Crown Stand-Up Electric Double Pallet Jack (Model PE4500-60, Serial Number 10082609, Company Number W02) when he lost control while making a turn. As a result, he fell from the pallet jack, sustaining a fracture to his left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lost Control, Pallet Jack, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547349.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction