Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138079.015 - Employee Dies Of Possible Cardiovascular Condition

Accident Summary Nr: 138079.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547382.01508/13/2021517919Statewide Communications

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 12, 2021, an employee had been installing information tec hnology (IT) equipment when he was found unresponsive at the job site. The emplo yee died of a possible cardiovascular condition.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, heart, medical condition, medical history, natural causes, respiratory, respiratory tract, telecom work, underlying medical condition, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547382.015 44 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers