Accident Summary Nr: 138078.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips when caught in bag cutte

Accident Summary Nr: 138078.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547381.01508/11/2021311812Miller'S Bakery, Llc

Abstract: At 11:31 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working for a bakery was clearing a jam on a bag cutter. The employee caught her right hand in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to her index and middle fingertips and thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Clearing, Cutter, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547381.015 0 F Hospitalized injury