Accident Summary Nr: 138075.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547351.015 | 08/12/2021 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee was ascending a tree to trim branches when the branch securing the climbing rope broke. This failure caused the employee to fall approximately 30 feet to the ground. The fall resulted in multiple spinal fractures, loss of a tooth, and kidney lacerations. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547351.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |