Accident Summary Nr: 138074.015 - Employee breaks femur in slip and fall on ice in freezer

Accident Summary Nr: 138074.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 07/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536263.01506/17/2021424490Kehe Distributors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 5, 2021, an employee working for a grocery products wholesaler was operating an electric pallet jack in the freezer unit of the facility. The employee exited the pallet jack in order to access inventory from a pallet. The employee had not noticed a patch of ice on the floor between him and the pallet. The employee continued toward the pallet when he slipped on the ice and fell onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Equipment Operator, Femur, Floor, Fracture, Freezer, Freezer Compartment, Ice, Leg, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536263.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified