Accident Summary Nr: 138074.015 - Employee breaks femur in slip and fall on ice in freezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536263.015 | 06/17/2021 | 424490 | Kehe Distributors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 5, 2021, an employee working for a grocery products wholesaler was operating an electric pallet jack in the freezer unit of the facility. The employee exited the pallet jack in order to access inventory from a pallet. The employee had not noticed a patch of ice on the floor between him and the pallet. The employee continued toward the pallet when he slipped on the ice and fell onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536263.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |