Accident Summary Nr: 138073.015 - Employee fractures hand and femur when struck by flying meta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547336.015 | 08/11/2021 | 423930 | Gulf Coast Dismantling And Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was torch cutting material when he was struck by a flying piece of metal approximately five feet in length. He sustained a broken right femur and a broken right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547336.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |