Accident Summary Nr: 138071.015 - Employee incurs head injuries while stabilizing racking

Accident Summary Nr: 138071.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547327.01508/12/2021325411Keystone Hemp Growers Llc

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on August 9, 2021, Employee #1 was installing and stabilizing a 15-foot section of racking. He had his leg wrapped in the cross brace for stability when the racking began to destabilize. As it fell, he was kicked out, causing him to fall to the concrete floor. He suffered head injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Floor, Head, Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547327.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction