Accident Summary Nr: 138070.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547304.015 | 08/04/2021 | 4731 | 488510 | 317729096 - Swift Transportation Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 02:27 p.m. on August 03, 2021, a driver team (an employee and a coworker) were hooking up a set of doubles (two trailers to a semi) when the employee got out of the semi. The coworker was backing up to the load and believed the employee was going inside to use the bathroom. After the coworker backed up, he got out to find that the employee was between the dolly and the trailer. The employee was pronounced dead on scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547304.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |