Accident Summary Nr: 138065.015 - Employee amputates finger in cylinder while operating shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547241.015 | 08/12/2021 | 332312 | Sue Jac, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated structural metal manufacturer was operating a shear press machine. The employee caught his right hand in the press cylinder. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547241.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |