Accident Summary Nr: 138064.015 - Employee sustains leg fracture and facial injuries after bei
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547128.015 | 08/09/2021 | 111335 | James R Lewis Orchards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was instructed by a supervisor to change the forks from Tractor A to Tractor B. While attempting to remove the forks using tools, the employee restarted Tractor A, raised the forks approximately 16 inches, and lifted the counterbalance weight. Believing the tractor was in neutral, the employee began to exit the seat with the engine running. Tractor A moved unexpectedly, and the rear tires ran over the employee's left foot, causing the employee to fall forward. The tractor continued moving, running over the employee's legs before striking Tractor B and coming to a stop. A delivery driver discovered the incident and alerted the supervisor. The employee sustained a left femoral fracture and facial injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547128.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |