Accident Summary Nr: 138061.015 - Employee sustains leg fractures when roll of plastic falls d

Accident Summary Nr: 138061.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547114.01508/11/2021424130Sonoco Products Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 21, 2021, Employee #1, an operator working for Sonoco, was feeding a roll of plastic into a grinding machine. The roll, weighing approximately 2,000 pounds, was centered on one of the forks of a forklift. The roll began spinning fast enough to move off the fork. Employee #1 was standing between the roll and the grinding machine when the roll toppled off the forklift fork and struck the employee, fracturing the tibia and fibula in the leg. The employer reported the injury within the required time frame to COSH. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fibula, Forklift, Fracture, Grinding, Leg, Plastic, Roll, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547114.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators