Accident Summary Nr: 138060.015 - Employee is killed firefighting after hard skydiving landing

Accident Summary Nr: 138060.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547217.01506/03/2021115310Usda Forest Service

Abstract: At 4:46 p.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was parachuting from a fixed wing aircraft conducting fire suppression efforts on a wildfire. Due to environmental conditions the employee landed outside the intended landing spot resulting in a hard landing. The employee suffered multiple fractures including a skull fracture and brain trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Aircraft, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Face, Fall, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Fracture, Head, Rock, Skull, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547217.015 36 M Fatality Firefighting occupations