Accident Summary Nr: 138057.015 - Employee is caught in press brake and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 138057.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547209.01508/12/2021332321Hmf Express, Llc

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1, a press brake operator employed by HMF Express, LLC, was setting up a Cincinnati 90-ton hydraulic press brake at the company's production facility located in Elk Grove Village, IL. While adjusting the back gauge fingers to accommodate part width, the machine unexpectedly cycled and the upper die lowered, pinching his left forearm and right hand between the dies. The employee struck the emergency stop button with his head, halting the cycle before it fully closed. Coworkers and the operations manager responded to release the employee from the pinch point. He injured his upper extremities. He was transported for medical care and admitted to Advocate Lutheran General Hospital in Park Ridge, IL, where he underwent three surgeries and remained hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: Casting Die, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Die, Hand, Head, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press Brake, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547209.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified